Alumni News

DECEMBER 12, 2017 NEWS
La Salle Drama presents Willy Wonka Jr. as part of their PB&J production. This family friendly show is great for kids of all ages. The $9 ticket price includes a paper bag lunch, the show, and games before and after the show. Shows are January 12 & 13 at 3:00 pm. Tickets can be purchased online at www.LaSalleHS.net/Drama.

The cast and crew includes:
Willy Wonka- Bryan Barry (’14), Mike TV- Ben Reeder, Mrs. Bucket- Gabrielle Mouch (’15), Ms. Tv- Kristin Elchynski (‘14), Candy Kids/Cook Kids - Jonathan Crase (‘16), Oompa Loompa - Morgan Quattrone (‘14), Jonathan Crase (’16), Cierra Blakeman (‘16).

Students from McAuley High School brought their traveling science show to 5th graders at St. James. Scientists included Maria Deitschel ('14), Lily Clark ('14), Jodi Koenig ('14), and Katelyn Freese ('15).


DECEMBER 5, 2017 NEWS

Danielle Mouch (‘12) is a vocalist this season at Kings Island Winterfest. She is in the a cappela group The Mistletones located in Rivertown. Her shows are 5:30, 6:30, 7:30, 8:30 and 9:30 p.m. everyday that the park is open during Winterfest. She is a sophomore music theatre major at Ohio Northern University.


Congratulations to the following young men for being named to the Elder High School first quarter honor roll: First honors - Tim Rinear (‘14) and Second honors - Charles Tepe (‘14).

We welcomed back many St. James alumni for the annual McAuley and La Salle Vocal Ensemble Christmas performance. The singers included: Gabrielle Mouch (’15), Elizabeth Riedel (’14), Kristin Elchynski (’14), Jordan Zulli (’14), Rachel Kumar (’16), Amanda Meehan (’15), Megan Hoffman (’16), Evan Yeazell, Jonathan Crase (’16), Alex Prinzbach (‘14), Bryan Barry (’14), Hunter Nichols (‘16).


NOVEMBER 28, 2017 NEWS
St. James graduate Hunter Nichols (‘16) starred as Prince Eric in Mercy’s production of The Little Mermaid. 

Congratulations to the following young men for being named to St. Xavier 1st Quarter Honor Roll 2017-2018: 1 st Honors Kyle Archdeacon (’14), Joshua Barbee (’16), Zachary Bierman (’16), Evan Bleh (’14), Nicholas Bloemer (’17), Eric Bubenhofer (’14), Evan Day (’17), Mark Eglseder (’14), Sean Hergenrother (’14), Owen Kiley (’14), Kyle Kinney (’16), Alexander Klas (’14), Andrew Klas (’16), Joshua Knapke (’14), Andrew Koenig (’14), Justin Kruetzkamp (’16), Jacob Lesko (’16), Austin Logue (’16), Ethan Lynch (’16), Maxwell Mahoney (’14), Michael Masuck (’14), Maxwell Meehan (’14), Justin Nienaber (’17), Zachary Nienaber (’14), Jacob Rodriguez (’15), Ian Russell (’16), Caleb Schmidt (’16) 2 nd Honors Austin Blake (’14), Kellen Bleh (’17), Nicholas Booth (’14), Lee Bronstrop (’15), Brendan Burck (’15), Alexzander Burger (’15), Britt Caudill (’16), Joseph Evers (’14), Thomas Fago (’17), Ethan Fries (’15), Samuel Glines (’15), Connor Hickey (’17), Charles Humbert (’16), David Jung (’17), Nathan Junk (’15), Cameron Kiley (’15), Carson Kiley (’15), Garrett Litzinger (’14), Andrew Neyer (’15), Patrick Olding (’14), Aaron Porotsky (’17), Vincent Reid (’17), Justin Shanks (’14), Cole Tereck (’14), Nathan Uhl (’16), Peyton York (’14), Eric Zimmerman (’17)


NOVEMBER 7, 2017

Congratulations to the following young ladies for being named to Seton High School’s 1st Quarter Honor Roll 2017-2018:
Lucy Graff (‘17), Abby Jungkunz (‘17), Zoe Loftus (‘17), Sarah Tepe (‘17).

Congratulations to the following young men who were named to the La Salle High School 1st Quarter Honor Roll 2017 -2018:
1st Honors
Jordan Thomas Atherine (’14), Maxwell Michael Bach (’14), Bryan Patrick Barry (’14), Zachary Tyler Branam (’17), Daniel Richard Breslin (’17), William John Burba (’17), Clayton Joseph Dangel (’14), Jayke Frederick (’17), Evan Griffiths (’17), Tommy Michael Hambrick (’17), Michael Anthony Hartig (’16), Robby Kern Heinecke (’17), Samuel L. Hildebrand (’14), Tyler Robert Kluener (’16), Ethan Michael Lawson (’17), Jacob Scott Lawson, (’15), Ian Michael McConnaughey (’14), Nathan Thomas Meiners (’14), Griffin Patrick Merritt (’14), Nathan Timothy Merritt (’17), Jonathan James Miller (’14), Dominick Mariano Minda-Ramirez (’14), Brandon Patrick Minges (’14), Jacob Christopher Minges (’17), Hunter Alexander Nichols (’16), Andrew Joseph Nieman (’15), Joseph Ryan Nieman (’17), Leo Bruno Pierani (’14), Alexander Paul Prinzbach (’14), Benjamin Herbert Reeder (’17), Jacob Patrick Roberts (’14), Joshua Matthew Roesel (’14), Benjamin James Schloss (’17), Joseph Kenneth Schmidt (’15), Jared Thomas Schulze (’17), John Anthony Schweder (’17),Ben Michael Seibert (’17), Jacob David Seibert (’16), Michael Joseph Stewart (’14), Zachary Samuel Torbeck (’17), Thomas Wilhelm Verhoff (’16), Jimmy Ambrose Wheeler (’17).
2nd Honors
Vincent Patrick Abbatiello (’15), Jonathan Alan Crase (’16), Samuel Norbert Hudson (’14), Kodyn Michael Lambert (’15), Michael Martin Lobby (’14), Anthony William Meiners (’16), Casey David Meiners (’15), Tyler William Meiners (’16), Simon James Nicholas (’16), Jason Patrick Oberjohann (’16), Jacob Michael Pfiester (’14), Adam Joseph Reynolds (’15), Ryan William Sparks (’15), Nicholas Burns Treinen (’15).


OCTOBER 31, 2017
Chad Archdeacon (‘10) had the honor to serve on the University of Cincinnati’s 2017 Homecoming Court and place as runner-up to become Homecoming Prince!

Max Mahoney (‘14) was one of the student coordinators for the 42nd annual Big Brothers carwash that took place at St. James, as well as St. Mary and St. Vivian and raised almost $2,000 for future activities for the little brothers.

Mother of Mercy’s musical production of The Little Mermaid will take place on November 10, 11, 17, & 18 at 7:30 p.m. and November 12 at 2:00 p.m. The cast and crew includes:
Prince Eric- Hunter Nichols (‘16)
Sea Creature, Chef, Princess, Head of Publicity- Meghan Altimari (‘15)
Windward- JJ Zang (‘20)
Princess, Chef, Sea Creature- Grace Maffey (‘15)
Stage Manager: Leah Jungkunz (‘15)
Light Board: Gena Porotsky (‘15)


OCTOBER 17, 2017

Maura (Gettler) Korn (`04) is currently the Director of Admissions at Elder High School.  She graduated from McAuley High School in 2008 and Thomas More College in 2012.

The poster for McAuley’s presentation of Ramona Quimby was designed by Elizabeth Riedel ( ’14). The student pictrued on the poster is Emily Girmann (‘16).


OCTOBER 3, 2017 NEWS

La Salle Drama will be presenting the musical The Addams Family at La Salle High School. Congratulations to the alumni in the musical: Bryan Barry as Lurch ('14), Gabrielle Mouch ('15) as Alice, Ben Reeder ('17) as Pugsley, Kristin Elchynski ('14), Morgan Quattrone ('14), Cierra Blakeman ('16), and Jonathan Crase ('17) as Ancestors, Bradley Kramer ('16), Nicholas Stewart ('16), and Michael Hartig ('16) are part of crew. Show dates are Thursday, October 19 at 7:30, Saturday, October 21 at 3:00 & 8:30 & Sunday, October 22. at 3:00. Each show will be themed. For more information and tickets please visit www.lasallehs.net/drama.   

SEPTEMBER 26, 2017 NEWS
Abby Krieger (‘14) and Kelly Kiganda (’14) are featured on one of the new Mercy McAuley billboards.

SEPTEMBER 19, 2017 NEWS
Green Township enlisted several new firefighters and met with St. James graduate Triffon Callos (‘96), Green Township’s Trustee.

Jordan Zulli (`14) and Ilyana Dennis (`14) received personal acceptance letters to Thomas More College from the college’s president, Dave Armstrong.  Click here for the story on Channel 12.    


Natalie Mouch (`13) was one of the 36 students from Saint Ursula Academy to be named an AP Scholar for 2017.  Natalie was named an AP Scholar with Distinction.  This is granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.  The Advanced Placement (AP) Program is run by College Board (the makers of the SAT) and allows students to take courses in high school that can earn college credit and/or qualify them for more advanced classes in college. The College Board grants AP Scholar Awards to recognize the high school students who have demonstrated college-level achievement through their AP courses and exams. 

Danielle Mouch (‘12) spent her summer as a live performer at Coney Island. She was a singer/dancer in 6 to 8 shows daily. She recently signed a contract to be a vocalist with a three women a cappela group this winter for Kings Island Winterfest. She is a sophomore music theatre major at Ohio Northern University.

SEPTEMBER 5, 2017 NEWS
The Class of 1997 held their twenty-year reunion recently.  The reunion group donated $460 to St. James School in memory of their classmates Matthew Graf, Mark Ruter, and Jill Hungler.  We are grateful for their gift! 

Sarah Markey (Rothan ‘04) has filled the St. James 2nd grade teacher position!

St. James has more students attending St. Xavier High School currently than any other elementary school.  

Abby Koenig (‘13) earned a Gold Medal in the National Scholastics Art & Writing Awards competition for her ceramics piece titled “Melting Pots”.  She was presented with her medal in Carnegie Hall in June and the piece will be on tour for the next two years.  Abby is currently attending the University of Cincinnati’s DAAP program for industrial design. Below is a piece on display in Manhattan. Great work Abby!

LaSalle seniors quarterback Griffin Merritt (‘14) and defensive back Sam Hildebrand (’14) are noted as key players for the 2017 football season. Good luck competing for another GCL South title and a fourth straight state championship!


AUGUST 29, 2017 NEWS
Congratulations to Hannah Smith (’13), on being named McAuley High School’s 2017 Valedictorian.  Hannah was also recognized by the 6th division of the Ohio District Kiwanis for her academic achievement, dedication to community, and involvement in extra-curricular accomplishments.  Hannah will attend Ohio University in the fall to study business and psychology.  We wish her the very best!


Brennan Schrand (‘13) and David Orth (‘13) have been named to La Salle High School’s Academic Top 10 of the class of 2017.  Both young men are attending the University of Cincinnati.  Schrand will be studying business marketing while Orth will major in environmental engineering.  Good luck!

Dress for Success Cincinnati hosted a fashion show fundraiser which took place at the Clovernook Country Club on August 9th and both Emma Helwig (‘16) and Aimee Heinecke (‘15) modeled  fashions from Portaluca Boutique. 

Caroline Kinney (‘14) and Leah Jungkunz (‘15) both attended the St. Vincent de Paul Immersion Retreat.  The girls hosted a cookout on the West End, connect with participants from the Boys & Girls Club, pulled weeds and assisted shoppers at the St. Vincent de Paul Choice Pantry.

Sydney Jung (‘09) and Emma Brunst (‘14) participated in a service trip to Jamaica, where they served children at the St. John Bosco Center for boys in the town of Mandeville. 

Elena Kluener (’13),  Hanna Creighton (’14), Ashley Hartig (’14), Lily Clark (’14), Nicole Armbruster (’13), Katlyn Havlin (’15), and Brooke Ryan (’14) participated in a summer service trip to Kissimmee, Florida at the Give Kids the World Village. 

McAuley junior, Riley Bernhardt (‘15), has been highlighted in the Enquirer as a returning varsity member of the McAuley golf team.  Good luck with your season!

Griffin Merritt (`14) gave a verbal commitment to the University of Cincinnati baseball program.  Griffin is a senior first baseman/outfielder at La Salle High School.  Additionally, he is the quarterback for their football team.  



FEBRUARY 9 NEWS
Congratulations to the following students who earned a spot on Mother of Mercy's Honor Roll for the 2nd Quarter.
First Honors: Grace Maffey (’15), Kelli Anderson (’14), Kelly Kiganda (’16), Madeline Munro (’13), Gena Porotsky (’15), Alyssa Reynolds (’14), Madison Schmidt (’14), Caroline Steinmetz (’13), and Hannah Wagner (’13)
Second Honors: Miranda Bauer (’13), Mary Beiter (’13), Catherine Bowman (’13), Katherine Knebel  (’14), Kirsten Reynolds (’16), and Ashley Veldhaus (’16)


FEBRUARY 1 NEWS
Congratulations to those students who earned a place on the St. Xavier Honor Roll for the First Semester.

First Honors: Kyle Archdeacon (’14), Joshua Barbee (’16), Zachary Bierman (’16), Mark Eglseder (’14), Sean Hergenrother (’14), Scott Holiday (’13), Andrew Jung (’13), Cameron Kiley (’15), Kyle Kinney (’16), Samuel Klare (’13), Andrew Klas (’16), Alexander Klas (’14), Joshua Knapke (’14), Jacob Knapke (’13), Justin Kruetzkmap (’16), Jacob Lesko (’16), Austin Logue (’16), Ethan Lynch (’16), Joseph Murphy (’13), Zachary Nienaber (’14), Jacob Rodriguez (’15), James Rupp (’15), Thomas Schraivogel (’13), and Nicholas Tonnis (’13)
Second Honors: Austin Blake (’14), Evan Bleh (’14), Lee Bronstrop (’15), Brendan Burck (’15), Alexzander Burger (’15), Britt Caudill (’16), Robert Clark (’13), Joseph Evers (’14), Samuel Glines (’15), Charles Humbert (’16), Nathan Junk (’15), Carson Kiley (’15), Owen Kiley (’14), Jackson Klosterman (’15), Andrew Koenig (’14), Thomas Linnemann (’13), Maxwell Mahoney (’14), Michael Masuck (’14), Maxwell Meehan (’14), Peyton Meyer (’15), Patrick Olding (’14), Ian Russell (’16), Dennis Schwierling (’13), Spenser Smith (’14), and Nathan Uhl (’16).


JANUARY 26 NEWS
Congratulations to the following students who earned a spot on the La Salle Honor Roll for the 2nd Quarter.
First Honors: Jordan Atherine (’14), Bryan Barry (’14), Zane Benz (’14), Benjamin Brabender (’13), Andrew Bushman (’13), Jonathan Crase (’16), Clayton Dangel (’14), Nicholas Fay (’13), Matthew Glazier (’13), Michael Hartig (’16), Jacob Lawson (’15), Anthony Meiners (’16), Tyler Meiners (’16), Griffin Merritt (’14), Jonathan Miller (’14), Brandon Minges (’14), William Moore (’13), Nathan Moormann (’13), Hunter Nichols (’16), Andrew Nieman (’15), Alex Oberjohann (’13), Jason Oberjohann (’16), David Orth (’13), Leo Pierani (’14), Austin Romard (’13), Joseph Schmidt (’15), Brennan Schrand (’13), Jacob Seibert (’16), Michael Stewart (’14), Thomas Verhoff (’16), and Joshua Woodward (’13)
Second Honors: Maxwell Bach (’14), Andrew Finley (’13), Samuel Hudson (’14), Tyler Kluener (’16), Kodyn Lambert (’15), Adam Lucas (’13), Ian McConnaughey (’14), Nathan Meiners (’14), Jacob Roberts (’14), and Gabe Sabatelli (’16)


JANUARY 5 NEWS
Congratulations to the following high school Northwest Press all stars from the fall season: Griffin Merritt (`14) for La Salle football, Celia Powers (`13) and Carlee Lambert (`13) for McAuley volleyball, and Robert Pearson (`13) for La Salle soccer.


NOVEMBER 30 NEWS
Katrina Raneses (`13) earned a spot on Ursuline’s Honor Roll for first quarter.


NOVEMBER 20 NEWS
Congratulations to the following students who were inducted into the La Salle High School National Honor Society on Wednesday, November 16: Jordan Atherine, Bryan Barry, Clayton Dangel, Griffin Merritt, Jonathan Miller, Leo Pierani, and Alexander Prinzbach.

Congratulations to the following students who earned a spot on the LaSalle High School 1st Quarter Honor Roll: 1st Honors: Jordan Thomas Atherine (’14), Bryan Patrick Barry (’14), Jonathan Alan Crase (’16), Clayton Dangel (’14), Michael Anthony Hartig (’16), Jacob Scott Lawson (’15), Anthony William Meiners (’16), Tyler William Meiners (’16), Griffin Patrick Merritt (’14), Jonathan James Miller (’14), Dominic Minda-Ramirez (’14), Simon James Nicholas (’16), Hunter Alexander Nichols (’16), Andrew Joseph Nieman (’15), Jason Patrick Oberjohann (’16), Leo Bruno Pierani (’14), Alexander Paul Prinzbach (’14), Jacob David Seibert (’16), Michael Joseph Stewart (’14), Thomas Wilhelm Verhoff (’16), Benjamin George Brabender (’13), Andrew Robert Bushman (’13), Jared Tyler Buttelwerth (’13), Jacob Richard Ernst (’13), Matthew James Glazier (’13), Adam Joseph Lucas (’13), William Charles Moore (’13), Nathan Lee Moormann (’13), Alex Jeffrey Oberjohann (’13), David Michael Orth (’13), Austin Ryan Romard (’13), Brennan Schrand (’13), Jacob Gary Sheppard (’13), Jude Kelly Wellbrock (’13), Hayden Richard Wood (’13), and Joshua Evan Woodward (’13).  2nd Honors: Maxwell Michael Bach (’14), Zane Gary Benz (’14), Samuel Norbert Hudson (’14), Tyler Robert Kluener (’16), Kodyn Lambert (’15), Robert Andrew Ludmann (’16), Ian Michael McConnaughey (’14), Brandon Patrick Minges (’14), Adam Joseph Reynolds (’15), Jacob Patrick Roberts (’14), Gabriel Gianni Sabatelli (’16), Ryan William Sparks (’15), Nicholas William Stewart (’16),  Luke Thiemann (’16), Nathan Patrick Boeckermann (’13), Jaxson William DeHaven (’13), Nicholas Daniel Fay (’13), and Jacob Michael Pfiester (’14).

Timmy Rinear (`14) earned second honors for the 1st Quarter at Elder High School.